BKW Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BKW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 56
  • Share Price
  • $113.98
  • (As of Monday Closing)

BKW General Information

Description

BKW AG is an electric utility company in which the Swiss state of Bern holds a majority stake. The company segments its operations into energy, grid, and services businesses. The energy division builds, operates, and maintains the company's European power plants. While BKW controls a portfolio of wind, hydroelectric, gas, coal, and nuclear facilities, its wind power sites are responsible for most of its total energy generation. The majority of BKW's revenue comes from its energy division in the form of electricity sales to the broader European market and other power plants. The company's networks division, which builds and operates electrical distribution grids for customers outside of its primary markets of Switzerland and Italy, also represents a substantial revenue stream.

Contact Information

Website
www.bkw.ch
Formerly Known As
Aktiengesellschaft Elektrizitätswerk Hagneck
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Viktoriaplatz 2
  • 3013 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BKW Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$113.98 $112.44 $78.45 - $123.89 $6.01B 52.8M 58.7K $7.31

BKW Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,889,936 6,889,936 4,873,204 4,444,811
Revenue 3,126,378 3,126,378 2,727,959 2,580,728
EBITDA 808,724 808,724 837,468 572,961
Net Income 385,193 385,193 393,676 190,476
Total Assets 10,791,251 10,791,251 9,534,745 9,195,462
Total Debt 1,659,647 1,659,647 1,489,272 1,510,858
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BKW Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BKW‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BKW Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BKW AG is an electric utility company in which the Swiss state of Bern holds a majority stake. The company segments its
Electric Utilities
Bern, Switzerland
10,250 As of 2020
00000000

00000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
00000000 000000000
Bilbao, Spain
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000000 000000000
Essen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BKW Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iberdrola Corporation Bilbao, Spain 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000 Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Perth, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
É000000000é 00 000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000000
0000 Corporation Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

BKW Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suzanne Thoma Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Trächsel Chief Financial Officer
Martial Mueller Executive
Thomas Herren Executive, Investor Relations
Renato Sturani Head of Renewables & Efficiency
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

BKW Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BKW Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000-00000 06-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00000
0&0 0000000 18-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
00000 0000000 21-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000 00000000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 00000
Swisspro 01-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BKW Subsidiaries (29)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wind Energy Trading WET Energy Marketing Lausanne, Switzerland 2012
000000000 Energy Marketing Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 0000
00 0000000 Other Commercial Services Zurich, Switzerland 0000
000000 00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Geislingen-Binsdorf, Germany 0000
00000000 0000000 Other Energy Chieti, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BKW Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 26-Jun-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000
0000000 0000000 04-Jan-2008 0000 Completed
  • 000
Gommerkraftwerke 01-Jan-1995 Corporate Completed
To view BKW’s complete exits history, request access »