Nexus Vehicle Rental Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 96

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Nexus Vehicle Rental General Information

Description

Developer of a corporate vehicle rental management software system intended for construction, logistics, public sector, retail, utilities and waste industries. The company's online booking and rental system connects vehicle rental companies with corporate customers, automates and streamlines the procurement process and delivers within two hours of the booking, enabling customers to source any vehicle, anytime, anywhere in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skylark Automanagement Limited, V12 Vehicle Management Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Road
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 141 Richardshaw Lane
  • Pudsey
  • Leeds LS28 6AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexus Vehicle Rental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexus Vehicle Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexus Vehicle Rental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a corporate vehicle rental management software system intended for construction, logistics, public sector,
Business/Productivity Software
Leeds, United Kingdom
96 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000000000000
Dover, NJ
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000000000000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nexus Vehicle Rental Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluebird Auto Rental Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Dover, NJ 00 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Nexus Vehicle Rental Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ellis Managing Director & Board Member
Alek Cook Finance Director
David Brennan Executive Chairman
James Faulds Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexus Vehicle Rental Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Nexus Vehicle Rental Executive Chairman 000 0000
000 000000 Nexus Vehicle Rental Finance Board Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Nexus Vehicle Rental Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Nexus Vehicle Rental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexus Vehicle Rental Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexus Vehicle Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexus Vehicle Rental Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Jun-2010 0000000000 Automotive 000 00000
FMG Support (Vehicle Rental Management Division) 29-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Nexus Vehicle Rental’s complete investments history, request access »

Nexus Vehicle Rental Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 08-Jun-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Nexus Vehicle Rental’s complete exits history, request access »