Hansol Chemical Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 626
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 014680
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $214.05
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hansol Chemical Company General Information

Description

Hansol Chemical Co Ltd manufactures and distributes chemicals in Korea. Its core product is hydrogen peroxide which is used by the paper, textile, latex and semiconductor industries. It also produces sodium dithionites, which are used as bleaching agents in the textile industry for vat dyeing reduction cleaning, printing, and stripping. Apart from its main operation, the company also manufactures electronic materials including curable adhesives, conformal coating materials, and black side sealing resins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Korea Peroxide Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 7-8th Floor, K-Tower 513
  • Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, 06169
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hansol Chemical Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$214.05 $205.31 $156.16 - $331.87 $2.38B 11.1M 75.4K $11.39

Hansol Chemical Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,379,723 2,990,272 2,133,734 1,223,147
Revenue 696,873 671,097 524,502 466,787
EBITDA 220,866 222,760 172,546 139,090
Net Income 126,799 129,505 103,934 74,150
Total Assets 980,320 1,006,012 915,925 810,803
Total Debt 192,820 236,257 233,957 274,791
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hansol Chemical Company Patents

Hansol Chemical Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210384492-A1 Negative active material for lithium secondary battery, preparing method for the same and lithium secondary battery including the same Pending 05-Jun-2020 000000000
EP-3920271-A4 Negative active material for lithium secondary battery, preparing method for the same and lithium secondary battery including the same Pending 05-Jun-2020 0000000000
EP-3920271-A1 Negative active material for lithium secondary battery, preparing method for the same and lithium secondary battery including the same Pending 05-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3920272-A1 Negative active material for lithium secondary battery, preparing method for the same and lithium secondary battery including the same Pending 04-Jun-2020 000000000 0
EP-3920272-A4 Negative active material for lithium secondary battery, preparing method for the same and lithium secondary battery including the same Pending 04-Jun-2020 H01M4/366
To view Hansol Chemical Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Hansol Chemical Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hansol Chemical Company Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 30-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Durables
0000000 00000 28-Feb-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals
GenoCheck 01-Jul-2000 Early Stage VC Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
To view Hansol Chemical Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hansol Chemical Company Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 30-May-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
0000000 000000 28-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
GenoCheck 01-Jul-2000 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Hansol Chemical Company’s complete exits history, request access »