Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Federal Signal

Federal Signal
1901 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
FSS STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$30.18 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Federal Signal Corp designs and manufactures products and integrated solutions for municipal, governmental, industrial, and airport customers. It operates in the segments of Environmental Solutions Group and the Safety and Security Systems Group. The Environmental solutions group manufactures and supplies street sweeper vehicles, sewer cleaner and vacuum loader trucks, hydro-excavation trucks, high-performance waterblasting equipment, dump truck bodies and trailers. The Safety and Security Systems Group offers comprehensive systems and products such as campus and community alerting, emergency vehicles, first responder interoperable communications, and others. The company operates internationally, and generates a majority of its revenue from the Environmental Solutions Group segment.

Formerly Known As
Federal Electric Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1415 West 22nd Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States

+1 (630) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Federal Signal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Federal Signal Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.59 - $32.80 $1.82B $30.76 $1.74 277K 60.4M

Federal Signal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,827,797 1,386,024 1,459,975 949,921
Revenue 1,146,900 1,089,500 898,500 707,900
EBITDA 173,600 157,300 98,300 77,800
Net Income 104,500 94,000 61,600 43,800
Total Assets 1,095,700 1,023,800 992,300 643,200
Total Debt 236,600 210,100 277,700 64,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Federal Signal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Federal Signal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Federal Signal Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 00000 00 14-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Building Products 00000000 0000000
00000 000000 & 000 02-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Road 00000000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 03-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000 0000000
0000000 000 000000 05-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Automotive 00000000 0000000
Sirit 05-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Federal Signal Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 03-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
000000000 0000000 01-Jul-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
000000 0000000 07-Aug-1995 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
0000 00000 04-Jan-1991 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Manchester Tool Company 30-Dec-1987 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Federal Signal Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Truck Bodies & Equipment International Road Hoover, AL 2005
000 0000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Ottawa, Canada 0000
0000000 000 000000 Automotive Nisku, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Federal Signal Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jennifer Sherman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ivo Boev Supervisor, Treasury & Corporate Development
Svetlana Vinokur Treasurer & Vice President
Ian Hudson Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Mark Weber Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Federal Signal Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Federal Signal Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Federal Signal Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »