TiAuto Investments Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,791

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

TiAuto Investments General Information

Description

Retailer and distributor of automotive parts based in Midrand, South Africa. The company's parts list includes branded tires, alloy wheels, and other related products, enabling customers to choose the right brand of wheel or tire for their vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tiger Automotive, Tiger Speed Den
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • Cnr K101 and Old Pretoria Road
  • Halfway House Estate
  • Midrand, Gauteng 1685
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TiAuto Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TiAuto Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TiAuto Investments Patents

TiAuto Investments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-138471-S A wheel Active 06-Jul-1998

TiAuto Investments Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Taplin Group Chief Executive Officer
Charl Drury Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

TiAuto Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TiAuto Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TiAuto Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TiAuto Investments FAQs

  • When was TiAuto Investments founded?

    TiAuto Investments was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of TiAuto Investments?

    Keith Rivers and Jimmy Joannou are the founders of TiAuto Investments.

  • Who is the CEO of TiAuto Investments?

    Alex Taplin is the CEO of TiAuto Investments.

  • Where is TiAuto Investments headquartered?

    TiAuto Investments is headquartered in Midrand, South Africa.

  • What is the size of TiAuto Investments?

    TiAuto Investments has 2,791 total employees.

  • What industry is TiAuto Investments in?

    TiAuto Investments’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is TiAuto Investments a private or public company?

    TiAuto Investments is a Private company.

  • What is TiAuto Investments’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TiAuto Investments is 000000.

  • Who are TiAuto Investments’s investors?

    Ethos Private Equity and The Carlyle Group have invested in TiAuto Investments.

  • When was TiAuto Investments acquired?

    TiAuto Investments was acquired on 01-Mar-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »