MagnaChip Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,451
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $18.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

MagnaChip Semiconductor General Information

Description

MagnaChip Semiconductor Corp designs and manufactures analog and mixed-signal semiconductor platform solutions for communications, Internet of Things applications, consumer, industrial and automotive applications. The company's product portfolio consists of large display solutions, mobile display solutions, sensor solutions, LED solutions, mobile solutions, and power conversions. The company operates in two major segments Foundry Services Group and Standard Products Group. Its operations are spread across Korea, Asia Pacific, United States, and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hynix Semiconductor (System IC Business)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Hyang jeong-dong
  • Hungduk-gu
  • Cheongju, 361-725
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MagnaChip Semiconductor Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.18 $18.42 $6.30 - $19.84 $646M 35.5M 420K $8.61

MagnaChip Semiconductor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 595,872 583,955 386,559 514,145
Revenue 758,990 792,195 750,898 679,672
EBITDA 57,822 38,277 55,079 135,796
Net Income 301,810 (21,826) (3,900) 84,936
Total Assets 757,452 595,328 583,196 558,789
Total Debt 307,957 316,225 303,577 303,416
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MagnaChip Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MagnaChip Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MagnaChip Semiconductor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MagnaChip Semiconductor Corp designs and manufactures analog and mixed-signal semiconductor platform solutions for commu
Application Specific Semiconductors
Cheongju, South Korea
2,451 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0&0

0000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000000000 00000000 00000000000000
Hsinchu, Taiwan
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MagnaChip Semiconductor Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inphi Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 0&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Hsinchu, Taiwan 000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Winston-Salem, NC 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

MagnaChip Semiconductor Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Young-Joon Kim Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Young Soo Woo Chief Financial Officer
Theodore Kim JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

MagnaChip Semiconductor Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 MagnaChip Semiconductor Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 MagnaChip Semiconductor Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member & Chairman of the Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

MagnaChip Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MagnaChip Semiconductor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MagnaChip Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MagnaChip Semiconductor Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 02-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000 0000
IC Media 18-Apr-2005 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view MagnaChip Semiconductor’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »