Ajinomoto AGF Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ajinomoto AGF General Information

Description

Producer of food and beverage products based in Tokyo, Japan. The company's product portfolio includes instant coffee, coffee mix, bottled coffee, soup, mayonnaise, porridge, pasta sauce, instant noodles and other food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ajinomoto General Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Shimomoto Building
  • 1-46-3 Hatsudai, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 151-8551
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ajinomoto AGF Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ajinomoto AGF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ajinomoto AGF Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of food and beverage products based in Tokyo, Japan. The company's product portfolio includes instant coffee, c
Beverages
Tokyo, Japan
1,103 As of 2015
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000 00000000
San Leandro, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000 00000000
Foshan, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ajinomoto AGF Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ghirardelli Chocolate Formerly PE-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 000000&0
Foshan Haitian Flavouring and Food Company Corporation Foshan, China 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Pepsico Mexico Corporation Mexico City, Mexico
Yamaehisano Company Corporation Fukuoka, Japan 0000 00000000
Suzusho Corporation Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Ajinomoto AGF Patents

Ajinomoto AGF Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-5771880-B2 Composition for instant palatable beverage and method for producing the same Active 06-Nov-2014
JP-6160668-B2 Cross-linked starch Active 07-Aug-2013
JP-6156656-B2 Masking agent Active 07-Aug-2013
JP-6156657-B2 Salt enhancer Active 07-Aug-2013
JP-5879666-B2 Method for producing liquid food and drink, and method for improving the texture of liquid food and drink Active 07-Aug-2013
To view Ajinomoto AGF’s complete patent history, request access »

Ajinomoto AGF Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Hideki Takeuchi President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ajinomoto AGF Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ajinomoto AGF Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ajinomoto AGF‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ajinomoto AGF FAQs

  • When was Ajinomoto AGF founded?

    Ajinomoto AGF was founded in 1973.

  • Where is Ajinomoto AGF headquartered?

    Ajinomoto AGF is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Ajinomoto AGF?

    Ajinomoto AGF has 1,103 total employees.

  • What industry is Ajinomoto AGF in?

    Ajinomoto AGF’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Ajinomoto AGF a private or public company?

    Ajinomoto AGF is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ajinomoto AGF?

    The current valuation of Ajinomoto AGF is 00000.

  • What is Ajinomoto AGF’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ajinomoto AGF is 000000.

  • Who are Ajinomoto AGF’s investors?

    Mondelez International has invested in Ajinomoto AGF.

  • Who are Ajinomoto AGF’s competitors?

    Ghirardelli Chocolate, Foshan Haitian Flavouring and Food Company, Pepsico Mexico, Yamaehisano Company, and Suzusho are some of the 20 competitors of Ajinomoto AGF.

  • When was Ajinomoto AGF acquired?

    Ajinomoto AGF was acquired on 23-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Ajinomoto AGF?

    Ajinomoto AGF was acquired by Ajinomoto.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »