Westec Intelligent Surveillance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Westec Intelligent Surveillance General Information

Description

Provider of audio and video monitoring services to retail, restaurant, lodging, jewelry and convenience stores. The offers services including interactive monitoring service, rapid response, video verification, virtual guard and snapshot audit, through the combination of two-way audio with video for unprecedented interactivity, enabling its clients to improve its operations and security at low cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.westec.net
Formerly Known As
Westec InterActive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 6340 International Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westec Intelligent Surveillance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Patents

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1854305-A2 Central monitoring/managed surveillance system and method Inactive 28-Feb-2005 0000000000

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westec Intelligent Surveillance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westec Intelligent Surveillance Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vyne Industries 04-May-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Digital Witness 14-Nov-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
D2 Digital Designs 12-Oct-2005 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
DV Dallas 12-Oct-2005 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Sparta Consulting Corp. 12-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B)
To view Westec Intelligent Surveillance’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Westec Intelligent Surveillance FAQs

  • When was Westec Intelligent Surveillance founded?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Westec Intelligent Surveillance headquartered?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of Westec Intelligent Surveillance?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Westec Intelligent Surveillance in?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Westec Intelligent Surveillance a private or public company?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance is a Private company.

  • What is Westec Intelligent Surveillance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westec Intelligent Surveillance is 000000.

  • How much funding has Westec Intelligent Surveillance raised over time?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance has raised $40M.

  • Who are Westec Intelligent Surveillance’s investors?

    Argonaut Private Equity, Clarity Partners, Egis Capital Partners, Level 5 Security Group, and SECOM have invested in Westec Intelligent Surveillance.

  • When was Westec Intelligent Surveillance acquired?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance was acquired on 29-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired Westec Intelligent Surveillance?

    Westec Intelligent Surveillance was acquired by Interface Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »