Aurafin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,801

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Aurafin General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of gold jewelry. The company's products are hypo-allergenic and will last a lifetime because of its strength, consistent true color and precision engineering and offers 5000 styles of karat gold ornaments. It's AuraGem division produces precious and semi-precious gemstone jewelry.

Contact Information

Website
www.aurafin.com
Formerly Known As
Aurafin-OroAmerica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Luxury Goods
Other Industries
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • 6701 Nob Hill Road
  • Tamarac, FL 33321
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurafin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurafin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurafin Patents

Aurafin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6513316-B1 Method and apparatus for faceting hollow and solid chains Inactive 20-Apr-2001 0000000000 00
US-5899326-A Cigar package and package having integral ashtray Inactive 17-Jun-1998 000000000 00
US-D391517-S Jewelry cubes Inactive 11-Oct-1996
US-D390154-S Jewelry pendant Inactive 11-Oct-1996
DE-69708506-D1 Method of making a piece of jewelry and a piece of jewelry made thereby Inactive 31-May-1996 A44C5/025
To view Aurafin’s complete patent history, request access »

Aurafin Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Meleski President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aurafin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aurafin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurafin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurafin Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OroAmerica 21-Jun-2001 0000000000 000.00 Accessories 0000000 0
To view Aurafin’s complete investments history, request access »

Aurafin FAQs

  • When was Aurafin founded?

    Aurafin was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Aurafin?

    Michael Gusky is the founder of Aurafin.

  • Who is the CEO of Aurafin?

    David Meleski is the CEO of Aurafin.

  • Where is Aurafin headquartered?

    Aurafin is headquartered in Tamarac, FL.

  • What is the size of Aurafin?

    Aurafin has 3,801 total employees.

  • What industry is Aurafin in?

    Aurafin’s primary industry is Luxury Goods.

  • Is Aurafin a private or public company?

    Aurafin is a Private company.

  • What is Aurafin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aurafin is 00000.

  • How much funding has Aurafin raised over time?

    Aurafin has raised $150M.

  • Who are Aurafin’s investors?

    Norwest Equity Partners and TD Capital Mezzanine Partners have invested in Aurafin.

  • When was Aurafin acquired?

    Aurafin was acquired on 03-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Aurafin?

    Aurafin was acquired by Berkshire Hathaway.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »