Newstrike Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $263M
Latest Deal Amount

Newstrike Brands General Information

Description

Producer of licensed medical cannabis in Oakville, Ontario. The company's medical cannabis distribution business include importing, exporting and supplying of narcotic drugs, licensed medical marijuana and other related products for medical purposes in USA, enabling physicians to treat serious neurological and inflammatory conditions easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hemisphere Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 390 Bay Street
  • Suite 612
  • Gatineau, Ontario M5H 2Y2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newstrike Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 24-May-2019 $263M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Reverse Merger 29-May-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Newstrike Brands’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Newstrike Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of licensed medical cannabis in Oakville, Ontario. The company's medical cannabis distribution business include
Pharmaceuticals
Gatineau, Canada
41 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
000000000000000
Markham, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Newstrike Brands Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedReleaf Corporate Backed or Acquired Markham, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Whitby, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Leamington, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Newstrike Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newstrike Brands Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canada Cannabis Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
PowerOne Capital Markets Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Newstrike Brands’s complete investors history, request access »

Newstrike Brands Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
00000000-0000000 0 11-May-2018 00000 0000000 Food Products
000000000 00000000 27-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
000000000 00000000 29-May-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Cultivation 000 000000
Newstrike Resources (acquired in 2017) 29-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
To view Newstrike Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Newstrike Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 29-May-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
To view Newstrike Brands’s complete exits history, request access »