HEXO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 798
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HEXO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $0.88
  • (As of Friday Closing)

HEXO General Information

Description

HEXO Corp is engaged in producing and selling cannabis and cannabis products. The company is focused on smoke-free and traditional cannabis products. The firm's products include dried flowers, oils, and vapes. It generates its revenue from various sources such as Beverage Based Adult-Use Sales, Medical, Wholesale and International sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hydropothecary
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 3000 Solandt Road
  • Kanata, Ontario K2K 2X2
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

HEXO Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HEXO Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.88 $0.81 $0.35 - $2.30 $390M 482M 2.7M -$1.32

HEXO Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2020 FY 2020 31-Jul-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019 FY 2018 31-Jul-2018
EV 313,938 313,938 927,162 406,767
Revenue 60,019 60,019 35,905 3,874
EBITDA (388,101) (388,101) (63,591) (17,489)
Net Income (406,019) (406,019) (52,570) (18,333)
Total Assets 516,465 516,465 668,195 257,111
Total Debt 85,629 85,629 48,392 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HEXO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HEXO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HEXO Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
HEXO Corp is engaged in producing and selling cannabis and cannabis products. The company is focused on smoke-free and t
Distributors/Wholesale
Kanata, Canada
798 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000000000
Leamington, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000 000000
Culver City, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HEXO Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aphria Corporation Leamington, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view HEXO’s complete competitors history, request access »

HEXO Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastien St Louis Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Trent MacDonald Chief Financial Officer
Donald Courtney Chief Operating Officer, Operations
James McMillan Executive
Roch Vaillancourt General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

HEXO Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 HEXO Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view HEXO’s complete board members history, request access »

HEXO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HEXO Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 000 15-Apr-2020 00000 0000000 Beverages 000000000 00 00000
000000000 000000 24-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000 00 00000
0000000 31-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000 00 00000
00000 000000000 04-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Beverages 000000000 00 00000
HEXO/Qannabos (JV) 26-Sep-2018 Joint Venture Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »