A-Katsastus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 885

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 9

A-Katsastus General Information

Description

Provider of automotive inspection services intended for damage testing. The company offers vehicle road inspection, driver examinations, registration and road passenger licensing services for all light and heavy motor vehicles over three years of age, thereby focusing to improve road safety and safeguard the environment from harmful emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suomen Autokatsastus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Automotive
Parent Company
Co-operative Tradeka
Corporate Office
  • Valimotie 9-11
  • 00380 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 075 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A-Katsastus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Katsastus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Katsastus Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kari Kivikoski Vice Chairman Of The Board
Petri Haikola President & Chief Executive Officer
Hannu Horko Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

A-Katsastus Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 A-Katsastus Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000 A-Katsastus Vice Chairman Of The Board 000 0000
00000 00000000 MB Funds Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

A-Katsastus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A-Katsastus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Katsastus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Katsastus Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
K1 Katsastus 20-Dec-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
InCar 29-Mar-2017 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
Suomen Vahinkotarkastus SVT 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Synshallen 05-Feb-2009 0000000000 Automotive
Pelgulinna Autotehniline Katsekoda 19-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

A-Katsastus Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synshallen Automotive Aarhus, Denmark 2005
K1 Katsastus Other Commercial Services Turku, Finland 0000
Suomen Vahinkotarkastus SVT Other Commercial Services Helsinki, Finland 0000
InCar Automotive Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view A-Katsastus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

A-Katsastus FAQs

  • When was A-Katsastus founded?

    A-Katsastus was founded in 1900.

  • Who is the CEO of A-Katsastus?

    Petri Haikola is the CEO of A-Katsastus.

  • Where is A-Katsastus headquartered?

    A-Katsastus is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of A-Katsastus?

    A-Katsastus has 885 total employees.

  • What industry is A-Katsastus in?

    A-Katsastus’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is A-Katsastus a private or public company?

    A-Katsastus is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of A-Katsastus?

    The current valuation of A-Katsastus is 0000.

  • What is A-Katsastus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for A-Katsastus is 000000.

  • How much funding has A-Katsastus raised over time?

    A-Katsastus has raised $422M.

  • Who are A-Katsastus’s investors?

    Bridgepoint Advisers, CPP Investments, Intermediate Capital Group, LocalTapiola Mutual Life Assurance Company, and MB Funds are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in A-Katsastus.

  • When was A-Katsastus acquired?

    A-Katsastus was acquired on 16-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired A-Katsastus?

    A-Katsastus was acquired by Co-operative Tradeka.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »