Framer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Framer General Information

Description

Provider of the web, mobile and subscription-based design toolkit created to design interactive prototypes for ios, android, desktop, or the web from start to finish. The company's design toolkit helps in conception, prototyping and sharing interactive design projects and provides a seamless static to motion workflow, further complemented by live device previewing, version control and sharing, enabling companies to turn static mockups into interactive prototypes and to experiment quickly with animations and interactions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Motif Tools
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Singel 364
  • 1016 AH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Framer Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Framer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Nov-2018 $27M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Nov-2017 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Mar-2015 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Startup
To view Framer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Framer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of the web, mobile and subscription-based design toolkit created to design interactive prototypes for ios, andr
Multimedia and Design Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
48 As of 2019
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000.00

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Framer Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Figma Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000.00 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000 - 000
00000000.000 Corporation Mentone, Australia
00000 Corporation San Diego, CA
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Framer Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Koen Bok Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Sara Surh Operations Executive
Jorn van Dijk Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
To view Framer’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Framer Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hiro Tamura Atomico Board Member 000 0000
Jorn van Dijk Framer Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Luciana Lixandru Accel Board Member 000 0000
To view Framer’s complete board members history, request access »

Framer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Framer Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adriaan Mol Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelList Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Davenport Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »