The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture General Information

Description

Oil and gas field is located in production licence 373S of block 34/3 in the Norwegian North Sea. It lies in the Tampen area, at a water depth of 1,320ft (400m).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jordbaer oil and gas field
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 373S of block 34/3
  • Norwegian North Sea, Tampen area
  • Statfjord
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture FAQs

  • When was The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture founded?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture was founded in 2008.

  • Where is The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture headquartered?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture is headquartered in Statfjord, Norway.

  • What industry is The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture in?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture a private or public company?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture is a Private company.

  • What is The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture is 000000.

  • Who are The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture’s investors?

    BG Norge, INPEX Norway, RWE, and Wintershall Norge have invested in The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture.

  • When was The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture acquired?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture was acquired on 02-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture?

    The Knarr Gas Pipeline Joint Venture was acquired by Gassco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »