Wintershall Norge Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 363

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Wintershall Norge General Information

Description

Explorer and developer of oil and gas properties. The company engages in the exploration, drilling, field development, production operations and business development of oil and other related natural resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Revus Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Kanalpiren, Hinna Park
  • Laberget 28
  • 4020 Stavanger
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wintershall Norge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wintershall Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wintershall Norge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wintershall Norge Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wintershall Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wintershall Norge Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Palace Exploration Company (UK) 27-Feb-2008 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
Wintershall Norge (Byrding Project) 01-Jan-2005 Joint Venture Other Energy
To view Wintershall Norge’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wintershall Norge Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Wintershall Norge (Byrding Project) 01-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Wintershall Norge’s complete exits history, request access »

Wintershall Norge FAQs

  • When was Wintershall Norge founded?

    Wintershall Norge was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Wintershall Norge?

    Timothy Sullivan and Harald Vabo are the founders of Wintershall Norge.

  • Where is Wintershall Norge headquartered?

    Wintershall Norge is headquartered in Stavanger, Norway.

  • What is the size of Wintershall Norge?

    Wintershall Norge has 363 total employees.

  • What industry is Wintershall Norge in?

    Wintershall Norge’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Wintershall Norge a private or public company?

    Wintershall Norge is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Wintershall Norge?

    The current valuation of Wintershall Norge is 000.00.

  • What is Wintershall Norge’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wintershall Norge is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wintershall Norge raised over time?

    Wintershall Norge has raised $79.2M.

  • Who are Wintershall Norge’s investors?

    3i Group and HitecVision have invested in Wintershall Norge.

  • When was Wintershall Norge acquired?

    Wintershall Norge was acquired on 24-Nov-2008.

  • Who acquired Wintershall Norge?

    Wintershall Norge was acquired by Wintershall Dea.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »