McCarthy & Stone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,192

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

McCarthy & Stone General Information

Description

Developer of retirement communities intended to create retirement groups that enrich the lives of their clients. The company buys and develops the land to manage, sell their developments, provides grant funding to support the needs of older people and supports the educational challenges of young people through intergenerational programs, enabling its clients to avail a sense of belonging, independence and peace of mind.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hackremco (No. 2580)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 4th Floor, 100 Holdenhurst Road
  • Bournemouth BH8 8AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01202 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McCarthy & Stone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McCarthy & Stone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McCarthy & Stone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of retirement communities intended to create retirement groups that enrich the lives of their clients. The com
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
1,192 As of 2024
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
0000 000000 00000000
Cheltenham, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

McCarthy & Stone Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lifestory Group Private Equity-Backed Cheltenham, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

McCarthy & Stone Patents

McCarthy & Stone Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9207428-D0 A domestic appliance Pending 04-Apr-1992

McCarthy & Stone Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Tonkiss Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Abell Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Joanne Bennett Chief Financial Officer
Nigel Turner Chief Operating Officer
Shane Paul Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

McCarthy & Stone Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 McCarthy & Stone Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Lone Star Funds Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 McCarthy & Stone Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 McCarthy & Stone Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 McCarthy & Stone Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

McCarthy & Stone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McCarthy & Stone Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McCarthy & Stone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McCarthy & Stone Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
McCarthy & Stone (Two Acre Development Land at York, United Kingdom) 23-May-2024 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view McCarthy & Stone’s complete investments history, request access »

McCarthy & Stone FAQs

  • When was McCarthy & Stone founded?

    McCarthy & Stone was founded in 1977.

  • Who is the CEO of McCarthy & Stone?

    John Tonkiss is the CEO of McCarthy & Stone.

  • Where is McCarthy & Stone headquartered?

    McCarthy & Stone is headquartered in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of McCarthy & Stone?

    McCarthy & Stone has 1,192 total employees.

  • What industry is McCarthy & Stone in?

    McCarthy & Stone’s primary industry is Real Estate Services (B2C).

  • Is McCarthy & Stone a private or public company?

    McCarthy & Stone is a Private company.

  • What is McCarthy & Stone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for McCarthy & Stone is 000000.

  • How much funding has McCarthy & Stone raised over time?

    McCarthy & Stone has raised $27.5M.

  • Who are McCarthy & Stone’s investors?

    Lone Star Funds has invested in McCarthy & Stone.

  • Who are McCarthy & Stone’s competitors?

    Lifestory Group is a competitor of McCarthy & Stone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »