Crest Nicholson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 657
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CRST
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $4.66
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Crest Nicholson General Information

Description

Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC is a British construction company that focuses on residential property in the southern half of England. The company plans, designs, and builds single-family housing communities, apartment and townhome complexes, and commercial properties. Crest Nicholson completes approximately 3,000 homes annually with an average selling price around EUR 300,000. It is known for its particular expertise in homebuilding in the surrounding regions of London such as Surrey, Kent, Bristol, and Sussex. The company also participates in land development and planning to support its future projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crest Homes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Crest House, Pyrcroft Road
  • Surrey
  • Chertsey KT16 9GN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01932 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crest Nicholson Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.66 $4.73 $0.62 - $6.65 $1.2B 257M 486K -$0.38

Crest Nicholson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2021 FY 2021 31-Oct-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019
EV 1,085,706 1,085,706 854,781 1,372,407
Revenue 1,080,643 1,080,643 865,596 1,382,610
EBITDA 135,458 135,458 5,235 146,991
Net Income 97,403 97,403 (13,663) 104,994
Total Assets 2,202,564 2,202,564 1,904,805 2,033,387
Total Debt 140,365 140,365 134,737 172,094
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Crest Nicholson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crest Nicholson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crest Nicholson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Crest Nicholson Holdings PLC is a British construction company that focuses on residential property in the southern half
Construction and Engineering
Chertsey, United Kingdom
657 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
High Wycombe, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000 000 00000000000
Flintshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crest Nicholson Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Taylor Wimpey Corporation High Wycombe, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Flintshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Staines-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation York, United Kingdom 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Crest Nicholson Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duncan Cooper Director & Chief Financial Officer
Rod. Holdsworth Group Finance Director(Interim)
Tom Nicholson Director & Chief Operating Officer
Scott Black Managing Director
Louise Hardy Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crest Nicholson Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000. 0000000000 Crest Nicholson Group Finance Director(Interim) 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Crest Nicholson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crest Nicholson Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crest Nicholson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crest Nicholson Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Pension Chertsey, United Kingdom
To view Crest Nicholson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »