Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Taylor Wimpey

Taylor Wimpey
1880 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
TW. STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$2.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Taylor Wimpey PLC is a British construction company that focuses on residential construction. It is one of the largest homebuilders in the United Kingdom, annually completing over 12,000 homes in the region as well as homes in Spanish cities such as Costa Blanca and Mallorca. It focuses on a wide range of residences, from apartment buildings to five-bedroom homes. Approximately 75% of the company's new homes are single-family residences, followed by affordable housing projects. Taylor Wimpey provides a complete range of construction services, including land selection, design planning, construction, and remodeling. The company operates over 20 regional offices around the United Kingdom that focus on community developments and single-family homes.

Formerly Known As
Taylor Woodrow
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Buildings and Property
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Gate House, Turnpike Road
  • Buckinghamshire
  • High Wycombe HP12 3NR
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01494 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taylor Wimpey’s full profile, request a free trial.

Taylor Wimpey Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.03 - $2.95 $9.4B $2.83 $0.26 16M 3.28B

Taylor Wimpey Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,774,102 5,017,175 8,523,031 6,002,413
Revenue 5,299,195 5,443,175 5,105,452 4,966,764
EBITDA 1,068,665 1,103,703 896,789 1,016,672
Net Income 846,468 875,548 714,985 796,179
Total Assets 6,705,192 6,667,090 6,711,218 5,854,658
Total Debt 146,118 149,097 119,870 105,490
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Taylor Wimpey Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Taylor Wimpey‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Taylor Wimpey Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Galliford Try Corporation Uxbridge, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation York, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Corporation Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Taylor Wimpey Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 (00000 30-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
George Wimpey 26-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Taylor Wimpey Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Pension Warwick, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Taylor Wimpey Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Taylor Wimpey‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Taylor Wimpey Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Redfern Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Carney Group Director, Finance
Jennie Daly Group Director, Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Taylor Wimpey Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Taylor Wimpey Independent Non Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Taylor Wimpey Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Taylor Wimpey Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »