Park Holidays UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 467

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Park Holidays UK General Information

Description

Operator of holiday parks and communities intended to serve customers across the United Kingdom. The company operates caravan parks and entertainment facilities offering hospitality services as well as offers family caravan holidays and short breaks and a selection of touring and camping holidays, static caravan holiday homes and luxury lodges for sale, enabling customers to enjoy and experience different holiday homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cinque Ports Leisure, Trimset Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Glovers House
  • Glovers End
  • Bexhill-On-Sea TN39 5ES
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01424 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Park Holidays UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Park Holidays UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Park Holidays UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of holiday parks and communities intended to serve customers across the United Kingdom. The company operates ca
Hotels and Resorts
Bexhill-On-Sea, United Kingdom
467 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
000000 000 0000000
Den Haag, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000 0000000000
Goes, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Park Holidays UK Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Landal Greenparks Private Equity-Backed Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Goes, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Capelle aan den Ijssel, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Flamborough, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Park Holidays UK Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Sills Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Ling Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Richard Ullman Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Anthony Clish Commercial Director
Tony Clish Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Park Holidays UK Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Park Holidays UK Chairman 000 0000
00000000000 0000 Park Holidays UK Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Park Holidays UK Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Park Holidays UK Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Park Holidays UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Park Holidays UK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Park Holidays UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Park Holidays UK Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 19-Apr-2022 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 0000 0000
00000000000 0 19-Apr-2022 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
000000 000000 09-Apr-2021 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
000000000 000 10-Feb-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Golden Sands Holiday Camp (Rhyl) 19-Mar-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 0
To view Park Holidays UK’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Park Holidays UK Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lossiemouth Bay Caravan Park Leisure Facilities Lossiemouth, United Kingdom 1819
00000000 00000 000 Hotels and Resorts Burghead, United Kingdom 0000
To view Park Holidays UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »