Brody Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Brody Company General Information

Description

Distributor of vases made by Indiana Glass to wholesale florists, large floral buying groups and flower shops. The company's products include bowls, flower pots, milk glass and green glass pieces, and brown glass and clear glass with a red painted surface. It also imports crystal vases from Turkey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E.O. Brody
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Syndicate Sales
Corporate Office
  • 4460 Lake Forest Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Blue Ash, OH 45242
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brody Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brody Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brody Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ernest Brody Founder
To view Brody Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Brody Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brody Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brody Company FAQs

  • When was Brody Company founded?

    Brody Company was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of Brody Company?

    Ernest Brody is the founder of Brody Company.

  • Where is Brody Company headquartered?

    Brody Company is headquartered in Blue Ash, OH.

  • What industry is Brody Company in?

    Brody Company’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Brody Company a private or public company?

    Brody Company is a Private company.

  • What is Brody Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brody Company is 000000.

  • Who are Brody Company’s investors?

    The Oneida Group has invested in Brody Company.

  • When was Brody Company acquired?

    Brody Company was acquired on 20-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired Brody Company?

    Brody Company was acquired by Syndicate Sales.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »