PSC Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1889

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 237

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

PSC Metals General Information

Description

Operator of a scrap metal processing company intended to offer scrap metal recycling operations, brokerage and other commercial services to its customers. The company offers ferrous scrap, automobiles, buses, recreational vehicles, tractors, motorcycles, scooters, wagons and trailers from individuals and businesses, enabling them to shred the items and convert them to useful products back for re-use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luria Brothers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5875 Landerbrook Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Mayfield Heights, OH 44124
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PSC Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PSC Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PSC Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a scrap metal processing company intended to offer scrap metal recycling operations, brokerage and other com
Environmental Services (B2B)
Mayfield Heights, OH
237 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000000000000 000000
Warrington, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 0000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PSC Metals Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
European Metal Recycling Private Debt Financed Warrington, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Simsmm Corporation
Legend Smelting and Recycling Private Equity-Backed Hebron, OH 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Radius Recycling Corporation Portland, OR 0000 00000000
Rethmann Corporation Selm, Germany 00000
To view PSC Metals’s complete competitors history, request access »

PSC Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PSC Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PSC Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PSC Metals Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wedel Iron & Metal 04-May-2011 0000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
Cash's Scrap Metal and Iron 05-Jan-2011 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
WIMCO Operating Company 10-Sep-2007 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Ravenna Salvage (ferrous and nonferrous assets) 01-Feb-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000000
To view PSC Metals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PSC Metals FAQs

  • When was PSC Metals founded?

    PSC Metals was founded in 1889.

  • Where is PSC Metals headquartered?

    PSC Metals is headquartered in Mayfield Heights, OH.

  • What is the size of PSC Metals?

    PSC Metals has 237 total employees.

  • What industry is PSC Metals in?

    PSC Metals’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is PSC Metals a private or public company?

    PSC Metals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PSC Metals?

    The current valuation of PSC Metals is 00000.

  • What is PSC Metals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PSC Metals is 000000.

  • Who are PSC Metals’s investors?

    Connell, Icahn Enterprises, and Reworld Waste have invested in PSC Metals.

  • Who are PSC Metals’s competitors?

    European Metal Recycling, Simsmm, Legend Smelting and Recycling, Radius Recycling, and Rethmann are some of the 6 competitors of PSC Metals.

  • When was PSC Metals acquired?

    PSC Metals was acquired on 07-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired PSC Metals?

    PSC Metals was acquired by SA Recycling.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »