Icahn Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 19,536

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IEP

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 34

  • Share Price
  • $54.79

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Icahn Enterprises General Information

Description

Icahn Enterprises LP is a provider of diversified business services in the United States. The company operates its business through varied segments which include Investment, Automotive, Energy, Food Packaging, Real Estate, Pharma, and Home Fashion. Among these, the Energy segment derives maximum revenue from the company. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.ielp.com
Formerly Known As
American Real Estate Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 16690 Collins Avenue
  • Penthouse Suite
  • Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Icahn Enterprises Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$54.79 $54.89 $47.17 - $58.64 $17.7B 323M 540K -$1.63

Icahn Enterprises Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 18,655,316 15,923,050 16,776,606 13,021,578
Revenue 12,924,000 10,941,000 7,423,000 10,388,000
EBITDA 443,000 468,000 (1,555,000) (880,000)
Total Assets 26,895,000 27,746,000 24,989,000 24,639,000
Total Debt 7,134,000 7,692,000 8,059,000 8,192,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Icahn Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Icahn Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Icahn Enterprises Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Willetts Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ted Papapostolou Chief Financial Officer & Director
SungHwan Cho Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Jesse Lynn JD General Counsel
Steven Miller Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Icahn Enterprises Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Icahn Enterprises Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Icahn Enterprises Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Icahn Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Icahn Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Icahn Enterprises Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 23-May-2022 0000000000 Energy Transportation
00000 11-Dec-2020 0000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
0000000 00000 12-Oct-2020 0000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
0000000 26-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
American Driveline Systems 02-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Icahn Enterprises Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Auto Plus Distributors/Wholesale Kennesaw, GA 2010
00000 0000000 Hedge Fund Albany, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Road Fort Washington, PA 0000
00000 Pharmaceuticals Campbell, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Automotive Horsham, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Icahn Enterprises Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 26-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
0000000-00000 0000 19-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
00000 000000000000 26-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
Ferrous Resources 30-Apr-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 21 exits. Get the full list »