Energen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 390
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Energen General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services in United States. The company's services include drilling and development of multiple horizontal shale formations in the Delaware and Midland basins, as well as in the Permian Basin of west Texas and New Mexico.

Contact Information

Website
www.energen.com
Formerly Known As
Alabama Gas Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 605 Richard Arrington, Junior Boulevard North
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of oil and gas exploration services in United States. The company's services include drilling and development o
Energy Exploration
Birmingham, AL
390 As of 2017
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Energen Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penn Virginia Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00
00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kamchatka, Russia 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Moscow, Russia 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Energen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Porter Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energen Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 01-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
000000000 0000000 01-Nov-2010 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy
0000000-000000 000 01-Jun-2009 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
Southland Royalty (Assets in San Juan Basin of Colorado and New Mexico) 01-Aug-2004 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy 00000 0000000 00
To view Energen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Energen Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-000000 000 01-Jun-2009 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
Southland Royalty (Assets in San Juan Basin of Colorado and New Mexico) 01-Aug-2004 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view Energen’s complete exits history, request access »