Cable & Wireless Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,743

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 10

Cable & Wireless Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of critical communication infrastructure and services intended to offer a range of telecommunication services. The company's critical communication infrastructure and services include a range of managed voice, data, hosting and IP-based services and applications enabling callers to avail an alternative option to waiting on hold by increasing peak call handling capacity.

Contact Information

Website
www.cw.com
Formerly Known As
Cable & Wireless Worldwide plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Liberty House
  • 76 Hammersmith Road
  • London W14 8UD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cable & Wireless Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cable & Wireless Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cable & Wireless Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cable & Wireless Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
THUS Group 01-Oct-2008 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Aqovia UK 01-Jan-2008 00000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Monaco Telecom 18-Jun-2004 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Xtempus 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
StorageWay 25-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cable & Wireless Worldwide FAQs

  • When was Cable & Wireless Worldwide founded?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Cable & Wireless Worldwide headquartered?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cable & Wireless Worldwide?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide has 4,743 total employees.

  • What industry is Cable & Wireless Worldwide in?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Cable & Wireless Worldwide a private or public company?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is Cable & Wireless Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cable & Wireless Worldwide is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cable & Wireless Worldwide raised over time?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide has raised $412M.

  • When was Cable & Wireless Worldwide acquired?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide was acquired on 07-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired Cable & Wireless Worldwide?

    Cable & Wireless Worldwide was acquired by Vodafone Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »