Club Champion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Club Champion General Information

Description

Provider of custom fitting services and golf equipment across the United States. The company uses trained fitters and ball flight measuring technology to deliver a tour-quality fitting experience using an unbiased approach, enabling golfers to focus and significantly improve their game.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EJL Custom Golf
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 825 75th Street
  • Willowbrook, IL 60527
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Club Champion Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Club Champion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Club Champion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Club Champion Patents

Club Champion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7808655-B2 Automated system for determining physical characteristics of a shaft Active 08-Oct-2008 00000000 00
US-20100088043-A1 Automated system for determining physical characteristics of a shaft Active 08-Oct-2008 00000000 00
US-6915695-B2 Method and apparatus for measuring and orienting golf club shaft Inactive 10-Nov-2000 000000000 00
US-20030013541-A1 Method and apparatus for measuring and orienting golf club shaft Active 10-Nov-2000 000000000
US-20050223803-A1 Method and apparatus for measuring and orienting golf club shaft Active 10-Nov-2000 A63B60/46 00
To view Club Champion’s complete patent history, request access »

Club Champion Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Levy Chief Executive Officer & President
Jon Reepmeyer Chief Financial Officer
Colin Hall Chief Marketing Officer
Cassandra Bausch Director, Marketing
Nick Sherburne Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Club Champion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Club Champion Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Club Champion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Club Champion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Club Champion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Club Champion Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PureForm Golf (Australia) 12-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000
Golf Principles 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000 0000
Club Champion Canada 10-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 0000 0000
To view Club Champion’s complete investments history, request access »

Club Champion Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Club Champion Canada Recreational Goods Toronto, Canada 2016
PureForm Golf (Australia) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Alexandria, Australia 0000
To view Club Champion’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Club Champion FAQs

  • When was Club Champion founded?

    Club Champion was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Club Champion?

    Nick Sherburne, Joseph Lee, and Keith Bank are the founders of Club Champion.

  • Who is the CEO of Club Champion?

    Adam Levy is the CEO of Club Champion.

  • Where is Club Champion headquartered?

    Club Champion is headquartered in Willowbrook, IL.

  • What is the size of Club Champion?

    Club Champion has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Club Champion in?

    Club Champion’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Club Champion a private or public company?

    Club Champion is a Private company.

  • What is Club Champion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Club Champion is 000000.

  • How much funding has Club Champion raised over time?

    Club Champion has raised $12.5M.

  • Who are Club Champion’s investors?

    Levine Leichtman Capital Partners and Summit Partners have invested in Club Champion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »