Stryda Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Stryda General Information

Description

Developer of scalable e-sports platforms intended to compete in skill-based computer games for real money. The company's platform provides gaming services where players can challenge each other for real money in mobile games and provides mobile game developers with the opportunity to generate additional revenue from their games, enabling users to generate revenue based on their predictions.

Contact Information

Website
stryda.gg
Formerly Known As
G-Loot, Gumbler
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Malmskillnadsgatan 39
  • 111 38 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stryda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stryda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stryda Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of scalable e-sports platforms intended to compete in skill-based computer games for real money. The company's
Entertainment Software
Stockholm, Sweden
60 As of 2022
00000
000000&0

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
0000000000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000 000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stryda Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Machine Zone Formerly PE-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Arkadium Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 0000000000 0
Improbable Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Jam City Private Equity-Backed Culver City, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Stryda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stryda Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stryda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stryda Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
iModules Business/Productivity Software Solna, Sweden 0000
To view Stryda’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Stryda FAQs

  • When was Stryda founded?

    Stryda was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Stryda?

    Patrik Nybladh and Peter Eriksen are the founders of Stryda.

  • Where is Stryda headquartered?

    Stryda is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Stryda?

    Stryda has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is Stryda in?

    Stryda’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Stryda a private or public company?

    Stryda is a Private company.

  • What is Stryda’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stryda is 00000.

  • How much funding has Stryda raised over time?

    Stryda has raised $104M.

  • Who are Stryda’s investors?

    Acumen Capital Partners, Andreas Granqvist, Backstage Invest, CNI (Stockholm), and Celox (Sweden) are 5 of 17 investors who have invested in Stryda.

  • Who are Stryda’s competitors?

    Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software), Machine Zone, Arkadium, Improbable, and Jam City are some of the 37 competitors of Stryda.

  • When was Stryda acquired?

    Stryda was acquired on 22-Jan-2024.

  • Who acquired Stryda?

    Stryda was acquired by Challengermode.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »