Machine Zone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 609

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Machine Zone General Information

Description

Developer of mobile games designed to offer entertainment in multiplayer experiences. The company's games offer a live global data ecosystem that breaks down linguistic and geographic barriers by uniting a number of global players in one gaming world, thereby enabling users to have fun, as well as challenge and compete globally.

Contact Information

Website
www.mz.com
Formerly Known As
Addmired
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2225 East Bayshore Road
  • Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Machine Zone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Machine Zone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Machine Zone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of mobile games designed to offer entertainment in multiplayer experiences. The company's games offer a live g
Entertainment Software
Palo Alto, CA
609 As of 2023
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000 000000
Herzliya, Israel
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000000000 000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Machine Zone Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plarium Global Formerly Angel backed Herzliya, Israel 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Kixeye Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
King.com Formerly PE-Backed Saint Julian's, Malta 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Arkadium Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 0000000000 0
Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 88 competitors. Get the full list »

Machine Zone Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Wells Chief Executive Officer
Mike Sherrill Co-Founder & Creative Director
Justin Blonstein Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Machine Zone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Machine Zone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Machine Zone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Machine Zone Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Quark Games 17-Dec-2014 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
To view Machine Zone’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Machine Zone FAQs

  • When was Machine Zone founded?

    Machine Zone was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Machine Zone?

    Mike Sherrill, Gabriel Leydon, and Halbert Nakagawa are the founders of Machine Zone.

  • Who is the CEO of Machine Zone?

    Thomas Wells is the CEO of Machine Zone.

  • Where is Machine Zone headquartered?

    Machine Zone is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is the size of Machine Zone?

    Machine Zone has 609 total employees.

  • What industry is Machine Zone in?

    Machine Zone’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Machine Zone a private or public company?

    Machine Zone is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Machine Zone?

    The current valuation of Machine Zone is 00000.

  • What is Machine Zone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Machine Zone is 000000.

  • How much funding has Machine Zone raised over time?

    Machine Zone has raised $726M.

  • Who are Machine Zone’s investors?

    Anthos Capital, Baseline Ventures, Menlo Ventures, Novator Partners, and SV Angel are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Machine Zone.

  • Who are Machine Zone’s competitors?

    Plarium Global, Kixeye, King.com, Arkadium, and Pocket Gems (Entertainment Software) are some of the 88 competitors of Machine Zone.

  • When was Machine Zone acquired?

    Machine Zone was acquired on 19-May-2020.

  • Who acquired Machine Zone?

    Machine Zone was acquired by AppLovin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »