Finder Pompe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Finder Pompe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pumps and pumping equipment designed for the petrochemical, water and wastewater, food, pharmaceutical, nuclear and general industrial markets. The company provides industrial pumps, filters and other industrial mixing systems and measuring equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pompe Vergani
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via Bergamo 65
  • 23807 Merate(Lecco)
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finder Pompe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finder Pompe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Finder Pompe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of pumps and pumping equipment designed for the petrochemical, water and wastewater, food, pharmaceutical,
Machinery (B2B)
Merate, Italy
500 As of 2013
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 (000)
Bjerringbro, Denmark
00000 As of 0000

000 00

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000 (000)
Pune, India
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Finder Pompe Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grundfos Holding Corporation Bjerringbro, Denmark 00000
SPP Pumps Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000 000000&0
DESMI Private Equity-Backed Norresundby, Denmark 0000 000000000000
Calpeda Private Equity-Backed Montorso Vicentino, Italy 000 000000000000
Inoxpa Corporate Backed or Acquired Banyoles, Spain 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Finder Pompe Patents

Finder Pompe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3300098-B1 Time switch device Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000
EP-3300098-A1 Time switch device Active 22-Sep-2016 000000000 0
EP-3188514-A1 Home automation device and system Pending 28-Dec-2015 00000000 0
EP-3007195-B1 Programmable switch Active 10-Oct-2014 000000000
EP-3007195-A1 Programmable switch and method for programming the same Active 10-Oct-2014 H01H9/168 0
To view Finder Pompe’s complete patent history, request access »

Finder Pompe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Finder Pompe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finder Pompe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Finder Pompe FAQs

  • When was Finder Pompe founded?

    Finder Pompe was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Finder Pompe headquartered?

    Finder Pompe is headquartered in Merate, Italy.

  • What is the size of Finder Pompe?

    Finder Pompe has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Finder Pompe in?

    Finder Pompe’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Finder Pompe a private or public company?

    Finder Pompe is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Finder Pompe?

    The current valuation of Finder Pompe is 000.00.

  • What is Finder Pompe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Finder Pompe is 000000.

  • Who are Finder Pompe’s investors?

    3i Group, AAC Capital, Dover (Machinery (B2B)), FA Capital, and Goldman Sachs Asset Management are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Finder Pompe.

  • Who are Finder Pompe’s competitors?

    Grundfos Holding, SPP Pumps, DESMI, Calpeda, and Inoxpa are some of the 10 competitors of Finder Pompe.

  • When was Finder Pompe acquired?

    Finder Pompe was acquired on 02-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Finder Pompe?

    Finder Pompe was acquired by Gruppo Aturia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »