HomeLet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

HomeLet General Information

Description

Provider of tenant referencing and specialist lettings insurance products for letting agents, tenants and landlords. The company provides commercial insurance, retail broking, underwriting, referencing and property management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Erinaceous Insurance Services, Glassmaster, Hanover Park Commercial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Hestia House
  • Edgewest Road
  • Lincoln LN6 7EL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HomeLet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HomeLet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HomeLet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of tenant referencing and specialist lettings insurance products for letting agents, tenants and landlords. The
Multi-line Insurance
Lincoln, United Kingdom
501 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000é0

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000 000000000
Halifax, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000-0000 000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HomeLet Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Covéa Insurance Corporation Halifax, United Kingdom 0000
Brightside Group Private Equity-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

HomeLet Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Andrew Halstead Chief Executive Officer
Nick Sharp Managing Director
Stephen Shrubb Business Development Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HomeLet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HomeLet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HomeLet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HomeLet Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rent4sure 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Let Alliance 06-Nov-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Movem 12-Sep-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Rentshield Direct 28-Oct-2010 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00
Zennor 21-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Insurance 000000 00
To view HomeLet’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

HomeLet Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Let Alliance Other Commercial Services Chester, United Kingdom 0000
To view HomeLet’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HomeLet FAQs

  • When was HomeLet founded?

    HomeLet was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of HomeLet?

    Andrew Halstead is the CEO of HomeLet.

  • Where is HomeLet headquartered?

    HomeLet is headquartered in Lincoln, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of HomeLet?

    HomeLet has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is HomeLet in?

    HomeLet’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is HomeLet a private or public company?

    HomeLet is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of HomeLet?

    The current valuation of HomeLet is 0000.

  • What is HomeLet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HomeLet is 00000.

  • Who are HomeLet’s investors?

    Caley has invested in HomeLet.

  • Who are HomeLet’s competitors?

    Covéa Insurance and Brightside Group are competitors of HomeLet.

  • When was HomeLet acquired?

    HomeLet was acquired on 24-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired HomeLet?

    HomeLet was acquired by PIB Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »