Brightside Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 235
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Brightside Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance broking and financial services. The company's insurance solutions include life, business, home and motor insurance solutions to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Commercial Vehicle Direct Insurance Services Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Brightside Park, Severn Bridge
  • Aust
  • Bristol BS35 4BL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01454 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightside Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightside Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightside Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance broking and financial services. The company's insurance solutions include life, business, home and
Multi-line Insurance
Bristol, United Kingdom
235 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000 0000000
Lincoln, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightside Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Lincoln, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightside Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brendan McCafferty Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Slade Chief Financial Officer
Richard Beaven Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Paul Chase-Gardener Finance Director & Co-Founder
Andrew Jackson Director of Retail Broking
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightside Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Brightside Group Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Brightside Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Brightside Group Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Brightside Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Brightside Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightside Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightside Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brightside Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 0000 00000-00000000
00000 00000000 08-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Other IT Services 0000 00000-00000000
0000 00000000 30-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Insurance Brokers 0000 00000-00000000
00000 000000 30-Jun-2008 000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers
Injury QED 30-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Brightside Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Brightside Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 Other IT Services Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
To view Brightside Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »