Zibrio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 10

Zibrio General Information

Description

Developer of a novel biometrics device designed to assist measure balance and weight. The company's device leverages deep knowledge of postural control and the power of machine learning to measure tiny changes in balance, understand balance profiles, and access assistance and advice for improving balance, enabling users to improve health outcomes, reduce falls and maintain balance and health.

Contact Information

Website
www.zibrio.com
Formerly Known As
iShoe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 2450 Holcolmb Boulevard
  • Suite X
  • Houston, TX 77021
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zibrio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 09-May-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 30-Nov-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2018 $835K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Mar-2015 $835K $835K Completed Startup
To view Zibrio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zibrio Patents

Zibrio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10307084-B2 Identifying fall risk using machine learning algorithms Active 30-Jun-2015 0000000000 00
CA-2990208-A1 Identifying fall risk using machine learning algorithms Active 30-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-10542914-B2 Identifying fall risk using machine learning algorithms Active 30-Jun-2015 0000000000 00
US-10863927-B2 Identifying fall risk using machine learning algorithms Active 30-Jun-2015 0000000000 00
EP-3317630-A1 Identifying fall risk using machine learning algorithms Pending 30-Jun-2015 A61B5/1117
To view Zibrio’s complete patent history, request access »

Zibrio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katharine Forth Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Online instructor of Balance Specialist Online Course
Erez Aiden Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Andrea Case-Rogers Chief Experience Officer
To view Zibrio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zibrio Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Erez Aiden Ph.D Zibrio Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Zibrio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zibrio Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Denniston Family Office Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GOOSE Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Integrate Agency CIC Other 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Zibrio FAQs

  • When was Zibrio founded?

    Zibrio was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Zibrio?

    Katharine Forth Ph.D and Erez Aiden Ph.D are the founders of Zibrio.

  • Who is the CEO of Zibrio?

    Katharine Forth Ph.D is the CEO of Zibrio.

  • Where is Zibrio headquartered?

    Zibrio is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Zibrio?

    Zibrio has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Zibrio in?

    Zibrio’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Zibrio a private or public company?

    Zibrio is a Private company.

  • What is Zibrio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zibrio is 00000.

  • How much funding has Zibrio raised over time?

    Zibrio has raised $835K.

  • Who are Zibrio’s investors?

    Denniston Family Office, GOOSE Capital, Integrate Agency CIC, Houston Angel Network, and Springboard Enterprises are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Zibrio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »