GOOSE Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 38
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

GOOSE Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, GOOSE Capital is a venture capital firm based in Houston, Texas. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage breakthrough technologies. The firm's unique model helps the portfolio companies direct access to the Fortune 500 execs or successful entrepreneurs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GOOSE Society of Texas
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Family Office
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 6100 Main Street
  • Mail Stop Code 531
  • Houston, TX 77005-1827
  • United States

GOOSE Capital Investments (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BactoByte 01-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Pre-Clinical Trials
000000000 21-Oct-2021 00000 00000 000 Other Textiles Generating Revenue
00000000 09-Apr-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 0000000000 06-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Product In Beta Test
0000 21-Dec-2020 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
00000 01-Nov-2020 0000 00000 000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
000000 0000000 28-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 (0000) 28-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Road Generating Revenue
DryLet 22-Oct-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Saranas 12-May-2020 Later Stage VC 000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 38 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GOOSE Capital Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pheramor 05-Dec-2019 Out of Business
0000000 0000000 07-Apr-2017 000000000000000000
Flyvax 01-Jun-2015 Out of Business
ATDynamics 12-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition
To view GOOSE Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

GOOSE Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GOOSE Capital Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chris Staffel Managing Director Houston, TX
Rod Canion Investor 0 Houston, TX
Jack Gill Ph.D Founder 0 Houston, TX
Jeffrey Smisek JD President 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 4 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

GOOSE Capital Co-Investors (73)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lawala Capital 3 Series chart Industry bar
Mercury Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
WSVC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Houston Angel Network 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Innovation Works 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 73 co-investors. Get the full list »