Adhesys Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Adhesys Medical General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of next generation surgical adhesives created to bring novel surgical sealants to physicians. The company's surgical sealants are based on a first-of-its-kind polyurethane technology which combines ease of use, flexibility, biodegradability and wet space-usability, enabling surgeons to save lives, radically enhance surgical procedures and improve patient comfort.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Adhesive Revolution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Grunenthal
Primary Office
  • Pauwelsstraße 17
  • 52074 Aachen
  • Germany
+49 0241 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adhesys Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 07-Apr-2017 000 Completed Product Development
7. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Mar-2017 000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Jun-2016 000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 19-May-2016 00000 000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Mar-2015 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Apr-2014 $500K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2014 Completed Startup
To view Adhesys Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adhesys Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of next generation surgical adhesives created to bring novel surgical sealants to physicians.
Biotechnology
Aachen, Germany
10 As of 2016
000
000000&0 000

00000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000000 0000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adhesys Medical Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advamedica Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Adhesys Medical Patents

Adhesys Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3808385-A1 Kit consisting of a two-component tissue adhesive and a temporary protective cover for same and use of same Ceased 15-Oct-2019 0000000000 0
ES-2576702-T3 Curing agents (aspartate-based) modified by beta-amino acid esters and their use in polyurea tissue adhesives Active 09-Jan-2012 0000000000
WO-2013104563-A1 Modified beta-amino acid ester (aspartate) curing agents and the use thereof in polyurea tissue adhesives Not-In-Force 09-Jan-2012 0000000000 0
JP-6039689-B2 Modified beta-amino acid ester (aspartate) hardener and its use in polyurea tissue adhesives Active 09-Jan-2012 0000000000
JP-2017047203-A Modified beta-amino acid ester (asparaginic acid ester) curing agent and use thereof in polyurea tissue adhesive Granted 09-Jan-2012 A61L24/046 0
To view Adhesys Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Adhesys Medical Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marius Rosenberg Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Alexander Schüller President & Co-Founder
Heike Heckroth Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adhesys Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Marius Rosenberg Ph.D Adhesys Medical Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Adhesys Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adhesys Medical Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ashok Rao Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Filip Dames Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GOOSE Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Adhesys Medical Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 15-Jun-2016 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
To view Adhesys Medical’s complete investments history, request access »