UEM Builders Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

UEM Builders General Information

Description

Provider of engineering services for the construction industry. The company's services include transportation & infrastructure and buildings & facilities projects in highways and expressways, railways and urban transit, bridges, airports, stadiums, hospitals, commercial buildings and residential development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Engineers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Level 19-2, Mercu UEM
  • Jalan Stesen Sentral 5
  • Kuala Lumpur, Selangor 50470
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2727 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UEM Builders Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UEM Builders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UEM Builders Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rosli Shafiei Chief Financial Officer
Preamakanthan Kanapathy Chief Operating Officer
Nik Airina Nik Jaffar Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

UEM Builders Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Opus Group Berhad 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Enrich Front 12-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view UEM Builders’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

UEM Builders Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pati International (India) Acquirer Bangalore, India 0000
To view UEM Builders’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

UEM Builders FAQs

  • When was UEM Builders founded?

    UEM Builders was founded in 1976.

  • Where is UEM Builders headquartered?

    UEM Builders is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What industry is UEM Builders in?

    UEM Builders’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is UEM Builders a private or public company?

    UEM Builders is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of UEM Builders?

    The current valuation of UEM Builders is 00000.

  • What is UEM Builders’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UEM Builders is 000000.

  • When was UEM Builders acquired?

    UEM Builders was acquired on 06-Nov-2008.

  • Who acquired UEM Builders?

    UEM Builders was acquired by UEM Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »