Spaceflight Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $62.2M

  • Investors
  • 9

Spaceflight Industries General Information

Description

Provider of launch mission services intended for the aerospace industry. The company's offerings include satellite design, rideshare launch offerings, geospatial intelligence services, and analytical services, enabling clients to avail timely and affordable access to space as well as benefit from capabilities to look at the planet in real-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Andrews Space & Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 13241 Woodland Park Road
  • Suite 300
  • Herndon, VA 20171
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spaceflight Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 14-Nov-2019 $62.2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 21-Jun-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Apr-2015 $20.2M $28.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Dec-2014 $7.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spaceflight Industries’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spaceflight Industries Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 20,041,828 $0.000010 $0.09 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 14.25%
Series A 8,651,880 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 6.15%
To view Spaceflight Industries’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spaceflight Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of launch mission services intended for the aerospace industry. The company's offerings include satellite desig
Aerospace and Defense
Herndon, VA
100 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000 000 000000
Huntington Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000 00000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000 000 000000
Falls Church, VA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spaceflight Industries Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vector Launch Venture Capital-Backed Huntington Beach, CA 000 0000 00000 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Falls Church, VA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Helensvale, Australia 000 000.00 00000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 00000 00.00 000000 - 000
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Long Beach, CA 000 000.00 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Spaceflight Industries Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marian Joh Co-Founder, Corporate Development
Brian O'Toole President & Board Member
Brian Daum Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spaceflight Industries Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Ajay Royan Mithril Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Alan Kessler Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian O'Toole Self President & Board Member 000 0000
Charles Beames Cercano Management Board Member 000 0000
Mark Spoto JD Razor's Edge Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Spaceflight Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spaceflight Industries Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mitsui & Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telespazio Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thales Alenia Space France Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mithril Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlleyCorp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Spaceflight Industries Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LeoStella 13-Mar-2018 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
Openwhere 21-Jun-2016 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
Automated Controlled Environments 01-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
To view Spaceflight Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »