Seaway Offshore Cables Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Seaway Offshore Cables General Information

Description

Provider of submarine cable installation, repair and maintenance services intended to serve the demanding needs for safe and reliable offshore operations in rough seas. The company's submarine cable installation, repair and maintenance services include engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning of inner array grid as well as export cable systems, cable trenching, chartering, route engineering, route clearance, boulder clearance and relocation, dive support and related services, enabling offshore wind, floating offshore wind, marine energy, utilities, oil and gas markets to safely increase the operability during poor weather conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Five Oceans Services, Siem Offshore Contractors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Marine
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Bavinkstrasse 23
  • 26789 Leer
  • Germany
+49 0491 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seaway Offshore Cables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaway Offshore Cables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seaway Offshore Cables Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of submarine cable installation, repair and maintenance services intended to serve the demanding needs for safe
Leer, Germany
100 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000 0000000000 00000000
Oslo, Norway
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 000000 00000000
Stavanger, Norway
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seaway Offshore Cables Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DeepOcean Group Private Equity-Backed Oslo, Norway 0000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Stavanger, Norway 000 000000000000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Haugesund, Norway 000 00000000000
To view Seaway Offshore Cables’s complete competitors history, request access »

Seaway Offshore Cables Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Muck General Manager and Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seaway Offshore Cables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seaway Offshore Cables Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaway Offshore Cables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial