Siem Offshore Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,072
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIOFF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Siem Offshore General Information

Description

Siem Offshore Inc is a Cayman Islands-based shipping company which serves oil and gas industry. It owns and operates a fleet of offshore support vessels, including platform supply vessels, offshore subsea construction vessels, anchor handling tug supply vessels and well-intervention vessels. The fleet operates in the North Sea, West Africa, the Middle East, India, the United States Gulf, and Brazil. The company operates into one segment, the OSV segment. The OSV segment has seven sub-segments: Platform supply vessels, Offshore subsea construction vessels, Anchor-handling tug supply vessels, Other Vessels in Brazil, Oil spill recovery vessels, fast supply vessels, Scientific core-drilling and Other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DSND Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 425
  • 4664 Kristiansand
  • Norway
+47 38 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siem Offshore Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.59 $0.62 $0.48 - $17.92 $141M 239M 302K -$30.15

Siem Offshore Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 997,935 1,007,369 1,138,708 1,295,678
Revenue 248,356 244,843 292,530 307,736
EBITDA (249,940) (226,413) 44,417 57,810
Net Income (286,901) (298,866) (88,229) 15,951
Total Assets 1,171,013 1,185,828 1,541,454 1,746,273
Total Debt 1,081,853 1,078,711 1,075,849 1,164,734
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Siem Offshore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siem Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siem Offshore Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernt Omdal Chief Executive Officer
Dagfinn Lie Chief Financial Officer
Tore Lillestø Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Siem Offshore Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Siem Offshore Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Siem Offshore Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Siem Offshore Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Siem Offshore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siem Offshore Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siem Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siem Offshore Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 06-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
0000000 000000 18-May-2016 000000000000000000 Marine
0000000 000000 09-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Marine
00000000 00000000 03-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
Seaway Offshore Cables 01-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Siem Offshore Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Marine Dartmouth, Canada 0000
To view Siem Offshore’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Siem Offshore Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 06-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 00000000 00 01-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
Wellis MPcD 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Siem Offshore’s complete exits history, request access »