Wellis MPcD Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wellis MPcD General Information

Description

Provider of drilling services intended for managed pressure and underbalanced drilling operations. The company offers engineering, installation, repairing and maintenance services of submarine cables and pipelines to the offshore renewable energy and oil and gas industries, thereby ensuring them with safe, predictable and efficient products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Siem WIS, WIS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Idrettsvegen 95
  • 5353 Straume
  • Norway
+47 55 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellis MPcD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellis MPcD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellis MPcD Patents

Wellis MPcD Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2011265829-A1 Grinding arrangement for tool joints on a drill string Granted 16-Jun-2010 00000000000
AU-2011265829-B2 Grinding arrangement for tool joints on a drill string Active 16-Jun-2010 00000000000
CA-2800940-A1 Grinding arrangement for tool joints on a drill string Granted 16-Jun-2010 00000000000
CA-2800940-C Grinding arrangement for tool joints on a drill string Active 16-Jun-2010 00000000000
US-20130213634-A1 Grinding arrangement for tool joints on a drill string Granted 16-Jun-2010 B24B27/0053 0

Wellis MPcD Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 0ø00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Wellis MPcD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellis MPcD Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellis MPcD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial