Aquion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 170
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Aquion General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of premium water treatment equipment based in Roselle, Illinois. The company offers a line of water conditioners, iron filters, carbon filters, drinking-water purifiers, ozone and ultraviolet disinfection systems, reverse osmosis systems and acid neutralizers for the residential and commercial water treatment industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.aquion.com
Formerly Known As
Aquion Water Treatment Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Water Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 South Gary Avenue
  • Roselle, IL 60172
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and marketer of premium water treatment equipment based in Roselle, Illinois. The company offers a line of
Environmental Services (B2B)
Roselle, IL
170 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 0000000000 00000000
Suwanee, GA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aquion Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aquasana Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Suwanee, GA 00 000000&0
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lincolnshire, IL 00 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Erlanger, KY 00 000000000 -
00000 Corporation Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Aquion Patents

Aquion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160052798-A1 Enhanced water treatment system Abandoned 20-Aug-2014 000000000 0
CA-2953544-C Water treatment valve control system with rotary position sensor Active 03-Jul-2014 00000000
EP-3169921-A2 Water treatment valve control system with rotary position sensor Withdrawn 03-Jul-2014 00000000
EP-3169921-A4 Water treatment valve control system with rotary position sensor Withdrawn 03-Jul-2014 00000000 0
US-9783433-B2 Water treatment valve control system with rotary position sensor Active 03-Jul-2014 C02F1/42 0
To view Aquion’s complete patent history, request access »

Aquion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aquion Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial