Waco International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9,777

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Waco International General Information

Description

Waco International Holdings Ltd is an equipment rental and industrial services business provider. It is engaged in forming, shoring and scaffolding, portable sanitation and suspended access in South Africa. It has relocatable and modular building hire fleet in South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W&A Investment Corporation, Forward Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Former Stock Listing
WIH
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 669
  • Isando, 1600
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waco International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waco International Patents

Waco International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180160827-A1 Upper-half-body auxiliary bedsheet Inactive 01-May-2015 0000000000 00
FR-1383014-A Nail dryer device Inactive 18-Oct-1963 000000000
US-3204480-A Motion and power transmission means Inactive 28-Jan-1963 00000000 00
AU-3671163-A Nail drier Inactive 19-Oct-1962
AU-282579-B2 Nail drier Inactive 19-Oct-1962
To view Waco International’s complete patent history, request access »

Waco International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Goodburn Chief Executive Officer & Director
Dharishan Padiachy Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Royden Vice Co-Owner & Chairman
Mark Towler Group Treasurer, Company Secretary & Executive Director
Michael Els Chief Executive Officer of Waco Kwikform Australia/NZ
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waco International Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 RMB Ventures Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 0000 RMB Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Ethos Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Waco International Group Treasurer, Company Secretary & Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Waco International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waco International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waco International Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ausco Modular 01-Mar-2000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Waco Africa Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view Waco International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Waco International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waco Africa Other Commercial Services Isando, South Africa 0000
To view Waco International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Waco International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ausco Modular 01-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view Waco International’s complete exits history, request access »

Waco International FAQs

  • When was Waco International founded?

    Waco International was founded in 1952.

  • Who is the CEO of Waco International?

    Stephen Goodburn and Michael Els are the CEOs of Waco International.

  • Where is Waco International headquartered?

    Waco International is headquartered in Isando, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Waco International?

    Waco International has 9,777 total employees.

  • What industry is Waco International in?

    Waco International’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Waco International a private or public company?

    Waco International is a Private company.

  • What is Waco International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Waco International is 000000.

  • Who are Waco International’s investors?

    Ethos Mezzanine Partners, FirstRand Bank, Kagiso Tiso Holdings, Liberty Group, and Ninety One (London) are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Waco International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »