Nedbank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1888

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 26,343

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 72

  • Financings
  • 66

  • Serviced Investors
  • 14

Nedbank General Information

Description

Founded in 1888, Nedbank is a commercial banking institution based in Sandton, South Africa. The bank offers a wide range of wholesale and retail banking services through its main business clusters, namely Nedbank Corporate and Investment Banking, Nedbank Retail and Business Banking, and Nedbank Wealth. Nedbank Group provides retail and wholesale banking services to its clients through structuring, lending, underwriting, and trading businesses. Additionally, the bank offers credit finance, investing, insuring, and trading services to the agriculture, medical, infrastructure, energy, mining, accounting, legal, and professional services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cape of Good Hope Bank
Year Founded
1888
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 135 Rivonia Road
  • Sandown, 2196
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Nedbank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Arrowhead Properties Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000000 May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Mar 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Siccar Point Energy Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Zennor Petroleum Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nedbank Co-Lenders (121)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 5 00.000
0000 0000 (00000 0 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
0000 000000000 000 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0
0000000 0000000000 Commercial Bank Abidjan, Ivory Coast 0 00000
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
0000 000000000 000 Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 0
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Casablanca, Morocco 0
Aviation Finance Company Lender Dublin, Ireland 1 00000
Axis Bank Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 1
You’re viewing 10 of 121 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Nedbank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nedbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nedbank Team (48)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Michael Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Sandown, South Africa
Michael Davis Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Sandown, South Africa
Mfundo Nkuhlu Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 0 Sandown, South Africa
Victor Ashikoto Chief Operating Officer Sandown, South Africa
Martha Murorua Managing Director Sandown, South Africa
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Nedbank Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Dames Nedbank Board Member 000 0000
Errol Kruger Nedbank Board Member 000 0000
Linda Makalima Nedbank Board Member 000 0000
Mantsika Matooane Ph.D Nedbank Board Member 000 0000
Mfundo Nkuhlu Nedbank Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Nedbank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BoE Private Equity Investments PE/Buyout Sandown, United Kingdom
00000000 000000000 Wealth Management Firm Cape Town, South Africa
To view Nedbank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »