iKhoka Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 141
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

iKhoka General Information

Description

Developer of a financial software platform designed to provide card machines to empower the customers to accept chip cards and contactless Tap & Go payments. The company's platform provides people with access to unsecured working capital instantly after only three months of trade, enabling clients of all sizes to start, grow, and build their business through card payments.

Contact Information

Website
www.ikhokha.com
Formerly Known As
Emerge Mobile
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Nokwe Avenue
  • Umhlanga Ridge
  • Durban, 4319
  • South Africa
+27 087 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iKhoka Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view iKhoka’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iKhoka Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial software platform designed to provide card machines to empower the customers to accept chip car
Financial Software
Durban, South Africa
141 As of 2021
000000 - 000

0000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000000 00000000
Cape Town, South Africa
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 00000000
Gibraltar, Gibraltar
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iKhoka Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
wiGroup Mobile Payments Formerly PE-Backed Cape Town, South Africa 000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Gibraltar, Gibraltar 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

iKhoka Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Putnam Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jono Blignaut Chief Financial Officer
Derek van Daal Chief Technology Officer
Ramsay Daly Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer
Lindsay Johnson Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

iKhoka Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iKhoka Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlphaCode (South Africa) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view iKhoka’s complete investors history, request access »