Siltronic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,772
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WAF
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $172.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Siltronic General Information

Description

Siltronic AG is engaged in the development, production, and marketing of semiconductor wafers. The company has production facilities in Germany, the USA, and Asia. The company offers a wide range of products such as Polished Wafers, Epitaxial Wafers, Annealed Wafers, Floatzone, Power products, and Ultimate Silicon. Its geographic segments consist of Germany, Europe, United States, Taiwan, Japan, and Asia. The company generates most of its sales from Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wacker Siltronic
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Production (Semiconductors)
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Einsteinstraße 172
  • 81677 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siltronic Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$172.27 $170.57 $80.52 - $179.24 $5.17B 30M 39.1K $6.66

Siltronic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,357,144 4,315,844 2,548,201 1,651,633
Revenue 1,424,710 1,375,875 1,422,143 1,719,003
EBITDA 397,856 378,565 459,980 693,053
Net Income 199,685 183,298 252,547 440,401
Total Assets 2,353,962 2,360,798 2,178,735 2,079,844
Total Debt 61,897 64,450 55,224 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Siltronic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siltronic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siltronic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Plotho Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Executive Board Chair
Rainer Irle Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Siltronic Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 00.0 Siltronic Chief Executive Officer & Executive Board Chair 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Siltronic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siltronic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siltronic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial