Sumco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9,480

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3436

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $15.14

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sumco General Information

Description

SUMCO Corp is a Japan-based company that manufactures and distributes high-quality silicon wafers that cater to the semiconductor industry. The firm uses specialized processing techniques to produce annealed wafers, epitaxial wafers, junction isolated wafers, and silicon-on-insulator wafers. The firm's wafers are made from high-purity monocrystalline silicon ingots, which are sliced to produce high-quality wafers. The firm's products are used in the manufacture of memory products and micro-processing units.

Contact Information

Website
www.sumcosi.com
Formerly Known As
Silicon United Manufacturing Corporation, Sumitomo Mitsubishi Silicon Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Seavance North, 1-2-1 Shibaura
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-8634
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumco Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.14 $15.11 $11.60 - $22.49 $5.3B 350M 5.06M $1.53

Sumco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,487,539 7,957,250 7,441,575 6,109,879
Revenue 3,334,254 3,056,753 2,728,282 2,746,708
EBITDA 952,857 778,123 843,879
Net Income 529,912 374,452 238,850 303,710
Total Assets 6,055,547 6,646,514 5,754,201 5,312,467
Total Debt 977,844 1,225,904 1,453,437 1,396,046
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sumco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumco Patents

Sumco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022093544-A Silica glass crucible Pending 28-Apr-2022
EP-4092167-A1 Induction heating coil and single crystal manufacturing apparatus and method using the induction heating coil Pending 18-May-2021 000000000
JP-2022173926-A Semiconductor epitaxial wafer and manufacturing method thereof Pending 10-May-2021
JP-2022173730-A Method for generating correctional formula for determining polishing conditions, method for determining policy conditions, and method for manufacturing semiconductor wafer Pending 10-May-2021
JP-2022170011-A State determination device and state determination method Pending 28-Apr-2021
To view Sumco’s complete patent history, request access »

Sumco Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mayuki Hashimoto Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Hisashi Furuya Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Kazuo Hiramoto Board Member & Executive Vice President
To view Sumco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sumco Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Sumco Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Sumco Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Sumco Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Sumco Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
000000 000000000 Sumco Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sumco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial