Mode Transportation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 123

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

Mode Transportation General Information

Description

Provider of logistics and transportation management services. The company operates as a non-asset based third-party logistics company focused on delivering truckload, less-than-truckload, intermodal, rail, ocean, air and managed transportation services across North America, primarily through a highly qualified network of independent business owners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exel Transportation Services, Mark VII Transportation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 14785 Preston Road
  • Suite 850
  • Dallas, TX 75254
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Mode Transportation Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mode Transportation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mode Transportation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mode Transportation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of logistics and transportation management services. The company operates as a non-asset based third-party logi
Logistics
Dallas, TX
123 As of 2018
00000
00000000. 00 00000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000
Seaford, DE
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mode Transportation Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trinity Logistics (Transport Solutions) Corporate Backed or Acquired Seaford, DE 000 000000&0
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Columbus, OH 0000 000000000 -
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000000. 00
0.0. 00000000 0000 Corporation Eden Prairie, MN 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Mode Transportation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lance Malesh Chief Executive Officer & President
Sean Clancy Chief Information Officer
Homarjun Agrahari Ph.D Chief Data Officer
David Bailey Vice President of Accounting
James Damman Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mode Transportation Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Mode Transportation Chairman 000 0000
To view Mode Transportation’s complete board members history, request access »

Mode Transportation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mode Transportation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mode Transportation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mode Transportation Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00&0 00000000 10-Aug-2021 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
Suntecktts 10-Dec-2019 Buyout/LBO Logistics 00000 000
To view Mode Transportation’s complete investments history, request access »

Mode Transportation Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sunteck / Tts Holdings Logistics Jacksonville, FL 2019
0000000 000000000 Logistics Chattanooga, TN 0000
0000000000 Logistics Jacksonville, FL 0000
To view Mode Transportation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »