Guaranty Insurance Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Guaranty Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company provides property and casualty insurance products as well as benefits and risk management services to business units and high net worth individuals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Timber Line Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2301 West Plano Parkway
  • Suite 108
  • Plano, TX 75075
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guaranty Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guaranty Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guaranty Insurance Services Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hal Shults Chief Education Officer
To view Guaranty Insurance Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Guaranty Insurance Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guaranty Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guaranty Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guaranty Insurance Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Transwestern Risk & Insurance Management 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Hilliard Box Insurance 01-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 000 00000
To view Guaranty Insurance Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Guaranty Insurance Services FAQs

  • When was Guaranty Insurance Services founded?

    Guaranty Insurance Services was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Guaranty Insurance Services headquartered?

    Guaranty Insurance Services is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of Guaranty Insurance Services?

    Guaranty Insurance Services has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Guaranty Insurance Services in?

    Guaranty Insurance Services’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Guaranty Insurance Services a private or public company?

    Guaranty Insurance Services is a Private company.

  • What is Guaranty Insurance Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Guaranty Insurance Services is 000000.

  • Who are Guaranty Insurance Services’s investors?

    Guaranty Financial Group and Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group have invested in Guaranty Insurance Services.

  • When was Guaranty Insurance Services acquired?

    Guaranty Insurance Services was acquired on 11-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Guaranty Insurance Services?

    Guaranty Insurance Services was acquired by Insurica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »