Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 46

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services in London. The company provides insurance, reinsurance, and employee benefits services and also serves as a broker in its risk and insurance business, advising clients on the risks and requirements they face and acting as the intermediary between clients and insurers or reinsurers.

Contact Information

Website
www.jlt.com
Formerly Known As
Jardine Insurance Brokers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Primary Office
  • The Saint Botolph Building
  • 138 Houndsditch
  • London EC3A 7AW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services in London. The company provides insurance, reinsurance, and employee benefits s
Insurance Brokers
London, United Kingdom
10,600 As of 2019
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000 0000000
Lancaster, WI
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000 0000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tricor Insurance Private Equity-Backed Lancaster, WI 000 000000000000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0
00000 & 00000 Corporation Daytona Beach, FL 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 19-Jul-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
000 000000 00 15-May-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
0000000000000 28-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000000 000 14-Feb-2018 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
JLT Belgibo 31-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OWL Marine Insurance Brokers Insurance Brokers Hamburg, Germany 2015
0000 0000 Home Furnishings Sandy, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 Insurance Brokers Antwerp, Belgium 0000
000 0000000 Other Insurance Dublin, Ireland 0000
000000 00000000 00 Other Financial Services Gatwick Airport, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 0000 27-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
000 00000000000 00 13-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
000 00000000000 00 02-Jul-2014 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
00000 00000 00000é 14-Nov-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
ForVision Risk Services 16-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »