InteliCoat Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

InteliCoat Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of coated paper, film and specialty substrates for imaging technologies and the ink jet printing market. The company offers Magic, a color digital imaging media for the display market; Magiclee, a digital fine art and photo ink jet media; JetSet papers and films for the CAD industry; Inspire wound care components and Stratfx optically clear hard coats and adhesives. It also offers Reflex membrane touch switch overlay films; Tecnilith, the photo tool and related products for the electronics market; Duratool Eclipse Duratool; InteliCoat Microfilm for analog information storage and InteliCoat conductive films. In addition, the company offers polyurethane films, polyethylene foams, adhesives, coating services, complex laminates and conductive substrates for the wound care market applications, as well as specializes in coating, laminating and finishing materials. It also supplies optical films, microfilm, medical products, conductive films, ink-jet receptive products, photo tool products and electronic and engineered films, as well as delivers pilot coating services. It offers its services to the medical, digital, optically clear films, electronic and conductive products markets

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rexam Image Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 28 Gaylord Street
  • South Hadley, MA 01075
  • United States
+1 (413) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InteliCoat Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InteliCoat Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InteliCoat Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InteliCoat Technologies Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Museo Digital Printmaking Papers 17-Dec-2007 0000000000 Forestry Processing 000000 00
National Azon 31-Oct-2002 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
To view InteliCoat Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

InteliCoat Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
National Azon 31-Oct-2002 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view InteliCoat Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

InteliCoat Technologies FAQs

  • When was InteliCoat Technologies founded?

    InteliCoat Technologies was founded in 1993.

  • Where is InteliCoat Technologies headquartered?

    InteliCoat Technologies is headquartered in South Hadley, MA.

  • What is the size of InteliCoat Technologies?

    InteliCoat Technologies has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is InteliCoat Technologies in?

    InteliCoat Technologies’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is InteliCoat Technologies a private or public company?

    InteliCoat Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is InteliCoat Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for InteliCoat Technologies is 000000.

  • When was InteliCoat Technologies acquired?

    InteliCoat Technologies was acquired on 08-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired InteliCoat Technologies?

    InteliCoat Technologies was acquired by Coveris.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »