Recipes.net Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Recipes.net General Information

Description

Provider of food recipes intended to help with self-cooking healthy food. The company offers easy step-by-step photos and videos for trusted recipes of salads, soups, pasta, cake, cookies, wrap, shake dip, sauce, stew, grounded beef, instant pot and many more dishes

Contact Information

Website
www.recipes.net
Formerly Known As
BetterRecipes.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 209 West Jackson Boulevard
  • Suite 702
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recipes.net Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recipes.net‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recipes.net Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recipes.net‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recipes.net FAQs

  • When was Recipes.net founded?

    Recipes.net was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Recipes.net headquartered?

    Recipes.net is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Recipes.net in?

    Recipes.net’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Recipes.net a private or public company?

    Recipes.net is a Private company.

  • What is Recipes.net’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Recipes.net is 000000.

  • Who are Recipes.net’s investors?

    Meredith has invested in Recipes.net.

  • When was Recipes.net acquired?

    Recipes.net was acquired on 11-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Recipes.net?

    Recipes.net was acquired by June Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »