Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

June Media

June Media
1995 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of online content for women. The company offers online contents related to health and fitness, food recipes, latest trends and parenting.

Formerly Known As
Silver Carrot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 276 5th Avenue
  • Suite 901
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore June Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

June Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Apr-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 20-May-2010 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Feb-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2008 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Apr-2005 $7M $7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

June Media Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000.000 11-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000
00000 00000000000 04-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
000000 00000 25-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000
Milesource 19-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

June Media Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Second Alpha Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1to1 Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newlight Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wall Street Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

June Media Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Sanger Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Tamara Jones Sales Director

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

June Media Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Sanger June Media Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
John Heilshorn Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Brekka Second Alpha Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »